Index To The Westmount Historian

Separator

Sixth Edition – March, 2015
View all Newsletter index PDF

A

Letter: A Volume-Number Page(s)
 Abbott Avenue  11-1  6
 Abramowitz, H.(Rabbi)  14-1  11
 Academie Michelle Provost  9-1  8
 Akiva School  14-1  11
 Allison, Hudson  8-2  1,8
 Allison, Bess  8-2  1,8
 Anniversary, WHA  15-2  cover, 2
 Annual Report, 1945 (WHA)  15-2  3
 Anderson, Bruce  13-2  10
 Architect: Robert Findlay  4-2  7
 5-1  3-5
 6-2  1
 10-1  6,12
 14-1  4
 7-1  2-7
 11-1  5
 14-2  13
 Architect: B. Anderson  13-2  10
 Architect: Architem  11-1  5
 Architect: Archibald & Saxe  14-2  8
 Architect: Badgley & Nicklas  14-1  5,9
 Architect: Beaupre Michaud  14-2  5
 Architect: Saul Bercowitz  14-1  11
 Architect: Saul Bernstein  13-2  9
 Architect: S. Davenport  13-2  10
 Architect: Cajetan Dufort  7-2  6
 Architect: S. Comber  14-1  4
 Architect: Cox & Amos  14-1  4
 Architect: Joseph Dunne  14-1  7
 Architect: William Footner  16-1  3
 Architect: Gamelin & Huot  14-2  9
 7-2  5
 Architect: J. R. Gardiner  14-1  4
 Architect: C. Goodman  13-2  9
 Architect: Julia Gersovitz  16-1  6,8
 Architect: Hogel & Davis  16-2  7,8
 Architect: Hutchison & Wood  14-1  4,5
 13-1  8
 II-1  1
 16-1  3
 Architect: F. Lebensold  14-1  7
 13-2  9
 Architect:  MacDuff & Lemieux  10-1  7
 Architect:  J-O. Marchand  14-1  4
 9-2  6
 4-2  7
 Architect: E. Maxwell  14-1  4
 7-2  4
 4-2  7
 Architect: Meyerovitch  13-2  9
 Architect: J. Melville Miller  14-1  11
 14-1  5
 Architect: G. A. Monette  14-1  12
 14-1  4
 Architect: P. Nobbs  14-2  8
 5-1  3-5
 4-2  7
 14-2  8
 14-2  15
 Architect: W. S. Painter  10-1  11
   11-1  6
 Architect: Leslie Perry  14-1  3
 10-1  8
 Architect: G. A. Ross  10-1  8
 Architect: Ross & MacFarlane  13-2  12
 Architect: Max Roth  14-1  7
 Architect: Turcotte, Magennis & Walsh  14-1  5
 Architectural Styles: Sunnyside, Belvedere, Braemar, Metcalfe  7-2  3
 Architem  11-1  5
 Archibald & Saxe  14-2  8
 Archivists, WHA  11-2  6
Arena: Westmount    12-2  6
Arena: in 1898    15-1  4
Argyle Avenue   2-1  4
 Arlington Lane   13-2  6
 3-1  5
Armoury  10-1  14
Aron, Josef   14-1  7
Art Galleries  12-1  13
 Artlenders  11-2  10
 Artists  12-1  12
 Art Westmount  15-2  11
 Atwater Library  14-2  5
 13-1  6
 Atwater, Edwin  14-2  15
 Ascension of our Lord Church  14-1  5
 Authors, Westmount  13-1  14
 6-2  6
 Avenue Theatre  2-2  3
Azriele, Sharon  16-1  3-5

B

 

Letter: B Volume-Number Page(s)
 Badge (Westmount)  6-1  8
 10-1  11
 Badgeley (Oaklands)  8-1 1,3
 Badgeley & Niklas  14-1  5,9
 Baker, Prof. Joseph  10-2  13
 Bakery  10-1  9
 Banks  11-2  7
Baseball team (1908)  III-2  8
 Bead Emporium  11-2  4
 Beatty, James  15-2  3
 Beaupre Michaud  14-2  5
 Belmont Avenue  11-1  15
 599 Belmont  4-2  4
 15 Belvedere Road  7-2  8
 38 Belvedere Road  5-1  4
   16-1  6-8
 38 Belvedere Road (photos)  16-1  1,7,8, cover
 Benjamin,Gerald  9-1  8
 16-1  5
 Bercowitz, Saul  14-1  11
 Bernstein (architect)  13-2  9
 Berthelet, Antoine-Olivier  12-1  4
 Bethel Gospel Chapel  14-1  4
 Bethlehem Congregational Church  14-1  4
 Biltcliffe’s Department Store  10-2  7
 11-1  10
 Biltcliffe, William  11-1  3
 Bistro on the Avenue  12-1  10
 Blindeman, Marina  16-1  8
 Blindeman, Michael  16-1  6
 Books – Acquisitions  10-2  16
 10-1  16
Books – Reviews  10-1  8
 10-2  15
 Borders (Westmount)  10-1  10
3219 The Boulevard  9-1  8
3233 The Boulevard (The Study)  8-1  4
3637 The Boulevard  8-2  4
 Bourgeoys, Marguerite  9-2  7
 Bowman-Raynes Villa  13-2  8
C. E. Box, Grocers  11-2  3
 Brady, Alderman  10-1  13, cover
Braemar, Historical Monument  16-1  4
Braemar Photos  9-1  8
 12-1  3
 16-1  1,5,cover
Braemar Villa  9-1  8
 12-1 3
 14-2  5
 15-2  11
 16-1  3
   14-2  12
 Bridges: – Glen  10-1  11
 13-1  13
 14-2  6
 Bridges: – Westmount Park  10-2  6
 Brickfields  13-1  12
 Brodie & Harvey Flour  10-1  6
 Brodie, Henriette  10-2  6
 Brookline Developments  16-2  11
 Brosseau, Jos.  14-2  9
 Brouillette, J. B.  14-2  9
 Brown family  12-2  9
 Brown, Frances  1-2  3
 15-2  3
 Brown, James  6-1  5
 Bushell, Rev. E.  13-2  12
 By George Catering  1-2  7

C

 

Letter: C Volume-Number Page(s)
 Calvary Church  14-1  5
 8-1  4
 Cajetan Dufort  7-2  6
 Campbell Gallery  1-2  8
 Canadian Army  16-2  8
 Canadian Consolidated Rubber  15-2  5, 10
 Canadian Handicrafts Guild  8-2  7
 Canadian Heritage of Quebec Foundation  15-1  7
 CPR Bridge  14-2  6
 CPR Station  13-1  13-14
 III-2  1 & 2
 II-1  1
 III-1  1
 11-1  6
 10-1  11
 14-2  5
 Campbell  10-1  13, cover
 Campbell, Duncan  10-1  10, cover
 Carriage Houses & Photos  16-2  2, 4-7
 Caruso, Enrico  10-1  10
3228 Cedar (MEMCS)  8-1  4
Centre Cafe Gourmet  3-1  5
 CFCF Radio station  14-2  7
 13-1  4
 Chaput, Armand  10-1  14
 Character Area Studies  III-1  1
 Chesterfield Ave.  10-1  6
 Children’s Aid Society  16-2  9
 Churches (photos)  13-2  12
 10-1  5
 Churches: Bethel Gospel Chapel  14-1  4
Churches: Bethlehem Congregational Church  14-1  4
 Churches: Church of the Advent  14-1  4
 Churches: Church of the Ascension of our Lord  14-1  5
 4-1  7
 Churches: Calvary  14-1  5
 Churches: Dominion Methodist  14-1  4
 Churches: Dominion Douglas  14-1  8
 Churches: Douglas Methodist  14-1  8
 Churches: Erskine  & American  14-1  5
 Churches: Grace Baptist  14-1  4
 Churches: House of Prayer  14-1  4
 Churches: Melville Presbyterian  14-1  3
 Churches: Mountainside United Church  14-1  5
 Churches: Church of the Redeemer  14-1  4
 Churches: St. Andrews Presbyterian  14-1  3
 Churches: St. Leon-de-Westmount  14-1  4,12,14
 III-1  2
 III-2  5
 4-1  7
 14-2  5
 Churches: St. Matthias  13-2  9, 12-13
 14-1  3
 15-1  9
 Churches: Seventh Day Adventists  14-1  5
 Churches: Stanley Presbyterian  14-1  5
 Churches: Tabernacle Chapel  14-1  3
Churches: United Church of Canada  14-1  9
 Churches: West End Christian Fellowship  14-1  5
Churches: Westmount Methodist  14-1  3
 Churches: Westmount Park United  14-1  3
 Chemaly, Joumanna  16-2  13
 City Hall  10-1 10
 Clair Sejour Nuns  16-2  10
 Clarevue  12-1  3
 500 Claremont  16-2  8-11
 Clarke, John  6-1  3
 Clarke, Simon (Cottage) 13-2  6
 Claxton family  13-1  10
 Clubs  12-2  1-15
   6-1  5
   6-1  7
   10-1  3
  Coffey, J. Edwin  14-1  8, 9
 Cohen, Leonard  4-2  4
 Cohen, Lyon 14-1  11
College Marguerite Bourgeoys  9-2  3,9
Colouring photographs  16-2  14
 Congregation de la Fraternity Sacaerdotale  16-2  10
 Congregation de Notre Dame  5-1  8
   3-1  6
   9-2 3
   10-1  3
   14-1  4
 12-1  4-7
   14-2  5
   9-2  4
 Congregation Shaar Hashomyim  14-1  4,11
 Comber, S.  14-1  4
 Cote St. Antoine history  13-2  issue
 2-2  1
 3-2  5
 Cote St. Antoine Lawn Tennis Club  12-2  5
 37 Cote St. Antoine  9-1  6
 39 Cote St. Antoine  9-1  7
 168 & 178 Cote St. Antoine  14-2  9
 13-2  6
 III-2  7
 14-2  8
 7-2  4
 184 Cote St. Antoine  5-1  3
 333 Cote St.Antoine  14-2  12
 334 Cote St. Antoine  14-2  13
 13-2  7
 354 Cote St. Antoine  13-2  7
 513 Cote St. Antoine  13-2  7
 9-1  3
 649 Cote St. Antoine  13-2  7
 Council Slate (Westmount)  10-1  14
 Covington, Barbara  11-2  6
 Cox & Amos  14-1  4

D

 

Letter: D Volume-Number Page(s)
 Dan Delaney Gallery  11-2  10
 Dahan, Arie  14-2  13
 Davenport, S.  13-2  10
 Davis, Bob  10-2  13
 Davis, Craig (Lt.)  II-2  2
 Davis, Frank  15-1  7
 Davis, Norman  15-1  7
 Dawson College  9-2  10-11
 9-2  3,8
 4-2  8
 Dawson, John W. (Sir)  14-2  15
 Decarie Family  13-1  10-11
 III-2  7
 Descarries, Jean  2-2  3
 Decarie Farmhouse  13-2  5
 13-2  10,11,12
 9-1  7
 14-2  8
De Casson, F.  4-2  6
De Casson Road  4-2  6
 Dent Harrison Sons  14-2 9
 Destructor Plant  15-1 11
 Directors General  15-1 7
 Dolan Avenue (see Lansdowne)
 Dominican Sisters 16-2 9
 Dominion Douglas Church  14-1  8
 Dominion Gallery  12-1  12
 Dominion Methodist Church  14-1  4
 Donald, E. 16-1 12
 Dorchester Boulevard  8-1  9
 10-1  6
 Lord Dorchester  8-1  9
 1277/9 Dorchester  8-1  4
 4064 Dorchester  8-1  1,10
 4100 Dorchester  8-1  1
 4130 Dorchester  8-1  1,10
 4263 Dorchester  8-1  1,10
 4274 Dorchester  7-2  6
 Double Hook  6-2  6
 Douglas Methodist Church  14-1  8
 Dower House, 474 Mt. Pleasant  3-2  1
 Drains  1-1  6
 Drain cover photo  15-1  14
 Drury, Charles  2-1  3
 Duncan family  2-1  3
 Dunlop Place (Greene & Wood)  10-1  9
 Dunne, Joseph  14-1  7
 Durnford, George  8-1  6,11
 Philip Durnford House  8-1  1,5

E

 

Letter: E Volume-Number Page(s)
 218 Edgehill  4-2  5
 Electrical Consumption  15-1  14
 Empson, J. (Rev.)  13-2  12
 Erskine & American Church  14-1  5

F

 

Letter: F Volume-Number Page(s)
Fellowes, F. D.  10-1  cover
 Fetherston, Mr.  10-1  cover
 Findlay, Robert  4-2  7
 5-1  3-5
 6-2  1
 10-1  6,12
 14-1  4
 7-1  2-7
 11-1  5
 14-2  13
 Fine Art Picture Framers  1-2  8
 Fire Station  7-1  10
 11-1  4-5
 10-1  10
 Fire Brigade  2-2  4
 First Church of Christ Scientist  14-1  5
 Fletcher, Graham  11-1  8
 Fochs (Fuchs), Godfrey  2-2  3
Footner,  William  9-1  8
 16-1  3
 Forden Ave. & Crescent  13-2  8
 50 Forden Crescent  13-2  10
 13-2  15
 Francis, Mr.  10-2  15
 Freedom of the City  15-1  9
 Freeman, David  14-2  3
 14-1  15
 III-2  1
 Fretz, John  13-1  3
 Fry’s Stationery  2-2  6

G

 

Letter: G Volume-Number Page(s)
Galbraith,  W.  10-1  cover, 8, 13
 Gall, A. D. (Ald)  10-1  cover, 13
 7-2  5
 Gamelin & Huot  14-2  9
 Garbage  15-1  11
 Garden Point  14-2  8
 Gardiner, J. R.  14-1  4
 Gaunt House  8-1 1, 10
 Gauthier, O. (Father)  14-1  12
 Geology (Westmount)  III-1  2
 2-2  5
 Germain, Edythe  15-2  11, 16
 Gersovitz, Julia  16-1  6,8
 Glass, Stephen  14-1  11
 Glen Bridge  13-1  13, 14, 15
 10-1  11
 Glen Plaque  14-2  6
 14-2  4
 13-2  14
 Glen Power Station  15-1  11
 Gnaedinger, Fritz  14-2  13
 Goad, Chas. E.  5-1  1
 Goode Family  14-2  10, 11
 Goode, Larry  14-2  9
 Goodman, C.  13-2  9
 Golf Club  12-2  7
 Goldbloom, Victor  10-2  13
 Grace Baptist Church  14-1  4
 Graham, Robert  16-2  5
 Grand Seminaire  3-2  5
 Graves, Edward  14-2  13
 Green Spaces Westmount 5-1  7
 Greene Avenue/Turcot 12-1
 13-2  5
 3-1  4
 Greene Avenue/Tollgate  12-1  3
 Greene Avenue/Buildings  12-1  14
 Greenhythe  8-1  1, 5
 Griffintown 3-2  2
 427 Grosvenor  4-2  5
 Groves, Hubert  11-2  15
 Guaranteed Pure Milk Co.  8-2  4
 Gubbay, Aline  III-1  1
 1-1  1
 1-2  1

 6-2  1, 7
 15-2  7, 8, 11-14
 Gulleys  1-1  6

H

 

tr>

tr>

Letter: H Volume-Number Page(s)
Hallowell  12-2  4
 10-1  3
Wm. Hallowell House  8-1  1, 3
69 Hallowell  4-1  5
Hand, Mr.  10-1  15
Harper, J.  10-2  12
Harris, Patricia  II-1  2
Harrison, Dent  14-2  9
 10-1  9
Harrison & Sons  10-1 9
Harrison, Peter  10-1  9
Harrower, Robert  10-2 8
Harvie, Henriette  10-2  6
 15-2  8
Harvie, Robert  10-2  6, 11
 13-1  15
 15-2  5,8
Hays, Moses Judah (Fall 1996)  14-2  9
 13-2  6
 1-2  2
Hazelbrae, 85 Church Hill  4-1  5
 3-2  1
Hazelhead House, 364 Metcalfe  4-1  4
Heirloom Discovery Day  III-2  8
Heritage Centre (see CPR Station also)  III-2  2
 III-1  1
Heritage Fund (MUCTC)  III-1  4
Hibbard, Col.  10-1  cover
Hill, Geo. W.  15-2  13
Hillside Housing Project  10-2  13
Historic House Tour (1999)  III-2 7
Hiull, Geo. W.  14-2  15
The Hochelagans  3-2  6
Hoff, Sally  15-2  7-11
Hogg, David  8-2  4
Hogg, William  8-2  4
Hogg, George  8-2 1
 8-2  4
 10-1  15
Hogg family  8-2  5
Hogle & Davis  16-2  7,8
Holgate, Edwin  6-2  4
Hort, Sub-chief  11-1  5
House of Prayer  14-1  4
House Renovation guidelines  7-2  4
Houses, research  4-1  3
Howlett, Alphonsine  2-1  5
Hudon, Ephrem  13-2  7
 9-1  3
 11-1  3
 Hughes, Thomas  15-1  7
 Hurtubise House  6-1  3
 4-1  5
 11-1  3
 14-2  5
 13-2  5
 8-2  7, cover
 11-2  12
 15-2  5,6
 16-1  9-11
 16-2  4
 Hurtubise House photos  16-1  9-11, cover
 Hurtubise, Justine  9-1  3
 Hurtubise Lane  14-2  9
 Hutchison, Alexander  14-2  15
Hutchison family  12-1  8
 Hutchison, Wood & Miller  16-1  13
 Hutchison & Wood  14-1  4, 5
 13-1  8
 II-1  1
 3-1  6
 Hydro substation  15-1  12
 Hydro Westmount  15-1  11, 12

I

 

Letter: I Volume-Number Page(s)
 In a Green Shade (book)  15-2  11
 L’Institut Leclerc  15-2  11
 L’Institut pedagogique  9-2  9

J

 

Letter: J Volume-Number Page(s)
 Jackson, A. Y.  12-1  12
 4-2  4
 Jackson Chemist  12-1  9
 Jane’s Walk  14-1  15
   15-1  15
   16-1  15
 Jazz bands  6-1  6
 Jarman, Percy  15-1  7
 Jenkins, Kathleen  15-2  5

K

 

Letter: K Volume-Number Page(s)
 Kahn, Carol  10-1  8
 352 Kensington Avenue  15-2  7
 370 Kensington Avenue  12-2  5
 King George Park  5-2  1, 5
 King’s School  1-2  5
 2-1  6
 Kitchener “Westmount”  11-1  14
 Kripesh, Paul  12-1  10

L

 

Letter: L Volume-Number Page(s)
 Lac la Loutre  2-2  1
 Ladies Hockey Club (ice)  12-2  1
 L’Affoley,J. (Flt. Lt.)  14-1  9
 Lambert-Leduc  13-2  5
 Lank, David  III-1  1
 1-2  1
 Lanken, Peter  III-1  2
 Lansdowne Avenue  5-1  1
 10-1  14
 Lawn Bowling Club  14-2  8
 12-2  9
 Lebensold, F.  14-1  7
 13-2  9
 Leclaire, F. A.  10-2  12,13
 Leduc, Jean  13-2  5
 2-2  1
 Leduc, Michael  16-2  13
 Lee, Mr.  10-2  14
 LEED Gold Certificate  15-1  4
Lemieux  10-1  7
 Library  10-1  12
 Lighthall, Alice  2-1  23
 2-2  1
 8-2  1, 6, 11
 15-2  3-8
 Lighthall Family  14-2  14
 Lighthall, W. D.  14-2  15, cover
 10-1  8, 13
 15-2  4-5
 Lindsay, Doreen  14-1  15
 Logo for WHA  15-1  15
 Louis Braille Institute  16-2  9
 Lunn, Dr.  15-2  3
 Lutton, Dorothy (see Duncan)

M

 

Letter: M Volume-Number Page(s)
 MAAA on Hallowell  12-2  4
 12-2  10
 10-1  3
 MAAA Skating  6-1  7
 Macaulay, Thomas Bassett  8-1  4
 Macaulay House  8-1  1
 Macdonald, William (Sir)  14-2  7
 13-1  3
 10-1  12
 MacDuff & Lemieux  10-1  7
 Macy’s Drugs  2-2  6
 McAdoo, Michael  16-1  12
 Macfarlane, John  4-1  5
 MacKinnon, Janet  13-2  4
 13-1  12
 Mainville, Raymond  7-1  2
 Mappin, Judy  6-2  6
 Maps (early)  13-2  3, 4
 Marchand, Jean-Omer  9-2  6
 14-1  4
 4-2  7
 Marianopolis College  9-2  9
 Marks, Samuel  14-1  6
 Marconi Wireless Telegraph  14-2  7
 Martin, Jane  11-2  6
 Martin, Patrick  12-2  5
 Marvel Bakery  10-1  9
 Massicotte, E.Z. (Dr.)  15-2  3
 Maxwell, E.  14-1  4
 7-2  4
 4-2  7
 McClure, Virginia  11-1  11
 McGill University  14-2  7
 13-1  3, 4, 5
 10-1  12
 McGill Rare Books  8-2  10
 McIntyre, Peter  10-2  13
 McKergow, John  10-1  8
   15-1  7
 McMahon  10-1  cover
 Mechanics Institute  13-1  6
 Meigs, Mary  4-2  5
 Melville Presbyterian Church  14-1  3
 2-2  1
 Merrett, Brian  10-2  12
 Metcalfe Avenue  2-1  5
 10-2  6
 15-2  5
 Metcalfe Terrace  13-2  6
 12-1  3
 14-2  8
 3-2  5
 Metro Store  11-1  8
 Meyerovitch  13-2  9
 Milestone  14-2  8
 III-2  3
 1-2  3
 13-2  3
 2-1  2
 Millen, John  10-1  cover
 Millman family  12-1  12
 Miller, J. Melville  14-1  11
 14-1  5
 Minto, Wm.  10-1  cover
 Miss Edgar’s & Miss Cramps  8-1  4
 Miss Westmount Diner  III-2  7
 Model Bakery  10-1  9
 Moffatt, George  8-1  3
 Molson, Henry M.  8-2  8
 8-2  1
 Molson Family  III-2  6
 15-2  5
 Monklands/Villa Maria  14-2  5
 12-1  3
 5-1  8
 Monette, G. A.  14-1  12
 14-1  4
 Mont Carmel  12-1  5
 Montgomery House, 447 Grosvenor  4-1  4
 Montreal City Passenger Railway  12-1  3
 Montreal Harbour Commission  8-2  3
 Montreal’s Little Mountain (book)  15-2  10-13
 Montreal melon  13-1  11, 12
 III-2  3
 1-1  1
 Montreal Metropolis (reference)  7-2  7
 Montreal Ski Club  10-1  3
 Montreal Tramway (& Street Railway)  III-1  2
   15-2  10
 Montreal Wanderers  12-2  6
Montreal West   1-1  5
4351 Montrose   15-2  5
 Moody, C. H.  11-2  15
 Morgan, Councillor  10-1  15
 Morrison, Councillor  10-1  15
 Moss, Rosanne  9-1  4
 Mother House of the Cong. N-D.  14-1  4
 9-2  4, 5
 490 Mountain  7-2  1
 474 Mount Pleasant  9-1  4, 10
 Mount Royal Tennis Club  12-2  5
 Mount Royal Cemetery  14-2  14
 Mountain and the River (book)  15-2  13
 Mountainside United Church  14-1  5
 Municipal Association: Formation, Minute Book, Slate, Murray Park  10-1  14
 Municipal Association: Merger/Demerger, WWI Battalion  10-1  14
 Murphy, Councillor  10-1  13, cover
 2 Murray Avenue  15-2  5
 Murray Family  III-2  6
 Murray Park  13-2  5
 7-1  9
 5-2  5
 5-2  1
 10-1  14
 Murray, William  14-2  15
 5-2  5
 11-1  15
 10-1  10
 Murray’s Restaurant  III-2  7

N

 

Letter: N Volume-Number Page(s)
 National Historic Sites  13-1  8
 Near, Rev.K.  13-2  13
 Neumann, Ernst  4-1  1
 Nick’s Restaurant  12-1  11
 1-2  7
 1-1  3
 Badgley & Nicklas  14-1  5, 9
 Newnham, Rev.J.A.  13-2  12
 Nincheri, Guido  14-1  4, 12
 III-2  5
 Nobbs, P.  14-2  8
 5-1  3-5
 4-2  7
 14-2  8
 14-2  15
 Norman, R.W.(Rev.)  13-2  12
 Notman, Charles N., Charles F.  10-2  9
 Notman, William M.  10-2  9, 11
 Notre-Dame-des-Neiges Anniversary  III-1  3
 Notre-Dame Ladies College  9-2  4, 9

O

 

Letter: O Volume-Number Page(s)
 Oaklands, 15 Belvedere  8-1  7
 8-1  1
 7-1  9
 Old Montreal West Historical Society  III-2  1
 Old Westmount  III-2  1
 Oliver, G. (Canon)  15-2  7
 Orphanages  16-2  8

P

 

>

Letter: P Volume-Number Page(s)
 Painter, W. S.  10-1  11
 11-1  6
 Paltiel, Sarah  9-2  8
 Panet-Raymond, B.  15-2  5
 9-2  4, 11
 Parks: Westmount  5-2
 10-1  12
 10-2  6
 Parks: Murray  5-2  3
 5-2  5
 7-1  0
 10-1  14
 13-2  5
 15-1  7
 Patton, Dr.  10-1  15
 Perry, Leslie  14-1  3
 10-1  8
 Pharand, Jacques III-1  4
 Police Station  10-1  10
 POM Bakery  10-1  9
 Potters’ Club  11-1  10
 Portuguese Cong. Shearith Israel  14-1  6
 Power Plant (Glen)  14-2  6
 10-1  11
 Prager, Eva  6-2  3
 Preserving Interiors  16-1  2, issue
 Priests’ Farm  10-1  3
 Pump House  15-1  14

Q

 

Letter: Q Volume-Number Page(s)
 Quebec Anglo Heritage Network Conference  2-1  1
 Queen’s School  2-1  6

R

 

Letter: R Volume-Number Page(s)
 Raven sculpture  4-1  8
 Raynes Family  13-2  8, 12
 10-1  5
 Raynes Villa (Bowman)  13-2  8
 15-2  5
 Redfern  10-2  4
 391-323 Redfern  7-2  6
 Reed, Eileen  11-1  10
 Reekie, Lily  13-1  15
 9-1  4
 10-2  3
 Reekie, Robert  9-1  5
 8-2  3
 10-2  4
 Repurposed Buildings  16-2  issue
 Repurposed Buildings list, photos  16-2  2,3
 Richardson, John  9-1  6
 Richler, Mordecai  4-2  5
 Rieder, Talman Henry  11-1  14
 Riverview  13-2  7
 9-1  3
 Riviere St. Pierre  14-2  6
 Roberts, Goodridge  4-1  1
 Robertson, Douglas  10-2  13
 Robertson, George  1-1  6
 Rohe, Mies van der  12-1  9
 Ronchetti, Philip  9-1  3
 Rosemount Avenue  9-1  11
 9-1  5
 10-1  11
   10-2  3, 15
 Rosemount Estate  12-1  3
 8-2  10, 3
 Roslyn Avenue  2-1  6
 464 Roslyn Avenue  8-2  8
 512 Roslyn Avenue  7-2  1
 543 Roslyn Avenue  16-2  5-7
 Roslyn School  3-1  2
 10-1  8
 15-2  11
 Ross, G. A.  10-1  8
 Ross & MacFarlane  13-2  12
 Rotary Club of Westmount  3-1  6
 Roth, Max  14-1  7
 Rothman, Joan  10-1  8
 Roy, Gabrielle  8-1  8
 Royal Bank  11-2  3
 Royal Mounted Regiment  15-1  8,10
Royal Mounted Regiment Museum   15-1  9
 Rugby  2-1  2
 Russell, Elizabeth  3-1  1
 Rutherford, S. F.  10-1  14
 Rutherford family  13-1  8

S

 

Letter: S Volume-Number Page(s)
 St. Andrew’s Presbyterian  14-1  3
 St. Antoine Street  10-2  13
 3001 St. Antoine (Sheinarts)  7-2  6
 St. Constant Street Synagogue  14-1  6
 St. Germain House  13-2  5
 2-2  2
 St. Germain Farm  14-2  12
 St. George’s School  2-1  7
 15-2  11
 St. Henri church  1-1  4, 5
 (Cote)St. Pierre  1-1  4
 Ste. Irenee  10-2  13
 St. Leon Church  14-1  4, 12, 14
 III-1  2
 III-2  5
 4-1  7
 14-2  5
 St. Louis, Bruce  15-1  7
 St. Margaret’s Home  15-2  6
 St. Matthias Church  14-1  3
 13-2  9, 12-13
 15-1  9
 St. Matthias Clergy, see: Bushell, Doidge, Oliver, Empson,. Norman, Newnham, Near
 St. Paul’s Catholic Girls School  9-2  3
 St. Pierre River  14-2  6
 St. Stephens Church  14-1  4
 St. Sulpice Seminary  15-2  3,4
 Saly, Helene (Dr.)  6-2  5
 1-1  7
 1-2  1
 10-2  14
 15-2  6-9
 Samiotis, Theodora  16-2  12
 Sancton, John W.  III-2  1
 5-2  2
 Saxe, Mary  10-1  12
 Schoenauer, Norbert  10-2  13
 Schools (photos)  1-2  1
 10-1  4
 Selby Park/Street  10-2  12, 13
 Selwyn House School  12-2  10
 Severn  Avenue  8-2  10
 10-2  10, 15
 Seventh Day Adventists  14-1  5
 Sheffield, J. A.  10-2  8
 Sheier, A. (Rabbi)  14-1  11
 3040 Sherbrooke  9-2  8, 9
 9-2  4, 6
 4193 Sherbrooke  9-2  3
 4547 Sherbrooke  7-2  6
 Sherbrooke Street Businesses  16-1  15
 Shibley, A. D.  10-1  cover
 Shine, Ruth  11-2  4
 Short, Harriet  14-2  9
 Shuchat, Wilfred (Rabbi)  14-1  11
 Shultz, Manley  15-1  7
 Ski Club  10-1  3
 Snow disposal  15-1  12
 Sports  12-2  issue
 II-1  2
 Soc. historique de Montreal  III-2  1
 1-1  4
 Soc. historique d’Outremont  III-2  1
 1-1  4
 Soc. historique Saint Henri  III-2  1
 Somerville Avenue  11-1  3
 Sparling, Sharon  16-2  5
 Stanstead Historical Society  II-1  2
 Stanley Presbyterian  14-1  5
 Stanton School  III-2  4
 1-2  1
 Stanton Street  10-2  8
 Starke, Maria  14-2  12
 Steacie, R. (Capt.)  15-1  9
 Steinberg Grocery  11-1  8
 Stern, H. J. (Rabbi)  14-1  6
 Stethem family  16-2  5,6
 Stewart, John  10-1  8
 STOP Action Committee  15-2  11
 Stores: Victoria & Somerville  10-1  7
 Stores: Greene & Ste. Catherine  10-1  7
 Street Called the Main (book)  15-2  13
 Street Lamps, Washington  15-1  13
 Streetcars  III-1  4
 1-2  2
 10-1  11
 The Study  8-1  4
 2-1  6
 Sulpicians  9-2  11
 10-1  3
 Summit Park/Woods  13-1  3, 4, 5
 5-2  1
 5-2  6
 10-1  12
 14-2  5, 7
 52 Sunnyside  9-2  6
 7-2  1
 Sunnyside School  1-2  3
 15-2  10
 Sunnyside skiing  6-1  8
 Swimming Pools  15-1  6
 Synagogues: Congregation Shaar Hashomayim  14-1  4, 11
 Synagogues: Portuguese Shearith Israel  14-1  6
 Synagogues: Temple Emmanu-El-Beth Sholom  14-1  5
 Synagogues: St. Constant Street Synagogue  14-1  6

T

 

>

Letter: T Volume-Number Page(s)
 Tabernacle Chapel  14-1  3
 Teacher’s Training College  9-2  3
 Tees, Frederick  12-2  10
 Temple Emanu-El-Beth Sholom  14-1  5
 Thompson, George  15-1  7
 Thompson, Peter A.  9-1  8
   16-1  3
 Thynwold House  8-1  1, 10
 Titanic  8-2  8
 Togo Restaurant  1-2  7
 Tony Shoes  1-2  7
 The Towers  8-1  1, 10
 Trafalgar Lodge  14-2  5
 Train Station  14-2  5
 Trees  5-2  7
 Trenholme, William  8-2  4
 10-1  13
 Trenholme, Lydia (nee Ward)  10-2  3
 Trent, Peter  14-2  12
 III-1  1
 Turcot Interchange  3-1  4
 10-2  12
 Turcotte, Magennis & Walsh  14-1  5

U

 

Letter: U Volume-Number Page(s)
 UN Peacekeeping (RMR)  15-1  9
 United Church of Canada  14-1  9

V

 

Letter: V Volume-Number Page(s)
 Vago Cucina Italiana  12-1  11
 Victoria Avenue  11-2  3-9
 11-1  3, 8-12
 11-1  7
 14-2  9
 7-2  5
 321-329 Victoria Avenue  14-2  9
 320-330 Victoria Avenue  14-2  9
 Victoria Bridge  10-2  15
 Victoria Hall  II-1  4
 7-1  10
 1-2  2
 10-1  10, 14
 Victoria Skating Rink  10-2  10
 View of their Own (book)  15-2  13-14
 Viger, Jacques  1-1  4
 Villa Maria  9-2  3
 10-2  3
 Visual Arts Centre  11-1  10

W

 

Letter: W Volume-Number Page(s)
 Wagner, Flora-Lee  II-1  1
 1-1  1
 5-1  2
 Ward, James Keeley  9-1  8
 9-1  5
 9-1  10
 10-1  8
 14-2  14
 10-2  3
 Ward, J. J. C.  13-1  15
 9-1  4
 10-2  3
 Webb, Liliane  11-1  10
 Webster, Stuart  16-1  7
 Weredale  8-1  3
 West End Art Gallery  12-1  12, 13
 1-2  7
 West End Christian Fellowship  14-1  5
 West Mount  13-2  5
 4873 Westmount Avenue  10-2  6
 9-2  3, 9
 Westmount: Action Committee  10-2  12
 Westmount: Armory  16-2  3
 Westmount: Arena  12-2  6
 Westmount: Art Gallery  6-1  1
 Westmount: Clubs  12-2  issue
 10-1  3
 Westmount: City Hall  7-1  9
 Westmount: Conservatory  6-1  4
 5-1  6
 16-2  14,15
 Westmount: High School  2-1  7
 1-2  4
 Westmount: Heritage Movement  14-2  4
 Westmount: Heritage Sites  14-2  5
 Westmount: Historical Association (also WHA)  1-2  2
 Westmount: Library  7-1  8
 Westmount: Mayors,1874-1897  9-1  7
 Westmount: Moving & Warehousing  1-1  10
 Westmount: Municipal Association  10-1  14, 15
 Westmount: Name  10-1  10
 Westmount: News  11-2  14
 Westmount: Parks (see also by name)  5-2  1
 Westmount: Planning Architectural Commission  14-2  5
 Westmount: Power Plant  14-2  6
 Westmount: Religious Institutions  14-1  issue
 Westmount: Train Station  14-2  5
 Westmount: School Commission  9-1  5
 Westmount: Sports Clubs  12-2
 Westmount Sports Club: Golf, Lawn Bowling, Tennis  12-2
 Westmount Sports Club: Ski Club  10-1  3
 Westmount Sports Club: Ladies Hockey Club  12-2  cover
 Westmount: Train Station  16-2  12,13
 Westmount: Weekly News  III-2  4
 Westmount: 1895  III-2  4
 1-2  2
 Westmount-en-bas  3-1  3
 Westmount Historical Association: Presidents  5-1  2
 Westmount Historical Association: Founding  4-2  1
 Westmount Historical Association: Patrons  11-2  6
 Westmount Historical Association: Archivists  11-2  6
 Westmount Historical Association: Archives  II-1  3
 III-1  3
 Westmount Historical Association: Awards  14-1  15
 Westmount Historical Association: Board  16-1  15
 Westmount Methodist Church  14-1  3
 Westmount Park United Church  14-1  3
 Westmount Park  5-2  1
 10-1  12
 10-2  6
 Westmount Square  12-1  8
 Wolff, Annette  1-2  2
 Wolff, Jeanne  III-1  2
 414 Wood  16-2  4
 486 Wood  9-2  6
 5-1  5
 World War I Battalion  10-1  14
 World War II(1934) 401 Westmount Squadron  2-2  5
 World War II Ships  10-1  14

X

 

Letter: X Volume-Number Page(s)
 No items  No items  No items

Y

 

Letter: Y Volume-Number Page(s)
 YMCA  2-2  4
 Young, F. W. A. (Miss)  10-1  8
 Young, John  III-2  6
 8-2  1
 8-2  3
 10-2  10, 15
 YMCA  2-2  4
 Young, F. W. A. (Miss)  10-1  8
 Young, John  III-2  6
 8-2  1
 8-2  3
 10-2  10, 15

Z

 

Letter: Z Volume-Number Page(s)
 Zannis, Marc  10-2  13
 Zelermeyer, Gideon (Cantor)  14-1  11
 Zorychta, E.  9-1  6

NEWSLETTER INDEX

Separator

 Select the relevant letter to view the index for your search or select the All Index box below .