Index To The Westmount Historian
Page 1

Separator

August, 2017
View all Newsletter index PDF

Go to page 2

A

 Academy Awards 17-1 11 Akiva School 14-1 11 Argyle Avenue 2-1 4

Letter: A Volume-Number Page(s)
 Abbott Avenue  11-1  6
 Abramowitz, H.(Rabbi)  14-1  11
 Academie Michelle Provost  9-1  8
 Airport, Montreal  17-1  6
 Allison, Hudson  8-2  1,8
 Allison, Bess  8-2  1,8
 Anniversary, WHA  15-2  cover, 2
 Annual Report, 1945 (WHA)  15-2  3
 Anderson, Bruce  13-2  10
 Archambault, Jacques  17-2  15
 Architect: Robert Findlay  4-2  7
 5-1  3-5
 6-2  1
 10-1  6,12
 14-1  4
 7-1  2-7
 11-1  5
 14-2  13
 Architect: B. Anderson  13-2  10
 Architect: Architem  11-1  5
 Architect: Archibald & Saxe  14-2  8
 Architect: Badgley & Nicklas  14-1  5,9
 Architect: Beaupre Michaud  14-2  5
 Architect: Saul Bercowitz  14-1  11
 Architect: Saul Bernstein  13-2  9
 Architect: S. Davenport  13-2  10
 Architect: Cajetan Dufort  7-2  6
 Architect: S. Comber  14-1  4
 Architect: Cox & Amos  14-1  4
 Architect: Joseph Dunne  14-1  7
 Architect: William Footner  16-1  3
 Architect: Gamelin & Huot  14-2  9
 7-2  5
 Architect: J. R. Gardiner  14-1  4
 Architect: C. Goodman  13-2  9
 Architect: Julia Gersovitz  16-1  6,8
 Architect: Hogel & Davis  16-2  7,8
 Architect: Hutchison & Wood  14-1  4,5
 13-1  8
 II-1  1
 16-1  3
 Architect: F. Lebensold  14-1  7
 13-2  9
 Architect:  MacDuff & Lemieux  10-1  7
 Architect:  J-O. Marchand  14-1  4
 9-2  6
 4-2  7
 Architect: E. Maxwell  14-1  4
 7-2  4
 4-2  7
 Architect: Meyerovitch  13-2  9
 Architect: J. Melville Miller  14-1  11
 14-1  5
 Architect: G. A. Monette  14-1  12
 14-1  4
 Architect: P. Nobbs  14-2  8
 5-1  3-5
 4-2  7
 14-2  8
 14-2  15
 Architect: W. S. Painter  10-1  11
   11-1  6
 Architect: Leslie Perry  14-1  3
 10-1  8
 Architect: G. A. Ross  10-1  8
 Architect: Ross & MacFarlane  13-2  12
 Architect: Max Roth  14-1  7
 Architect: Turcotte, Magennis & Walsh  14-1  5
 Architectural Styles: Sunnyside, Belvedere, Braemar, Metcalfe  7-2  3
 Architem  11-1  5
 Archibald & Saxe  14-2  8
 Archivists, WHA </  11-2  6
Arena: Westmount  12-2  6
Arena: in 1898  15-1  4
 Arlington Lane  13-2  6
 3-1  5
Armoury  10-1  14
Aron, Josef  14-1  7
Art Galleries  12-1  13
 Artlenders</  11-2  10
 Artists  12-1  12
 Art Westmount  15-2  11
 Atwater Library  14-2  5
 13-1  6
 Atwater, Edwin  14-2  15
 Ascension of our Lord Church  14-1  5
 Authors, Westmount  13-1  14
 6-2  6
 Avenue Theatre  2-2  3
Azriele, Sharon  16-1  3-5

B

 

 Beaver Hall Group 17-1 Cover, 13-15 Biltcliffe’s Department Store 10-2 7 Breslaw, Caroline 17-1 3

Letter: B Volume-Number Page(s)
 Badge (Westmount)  6-1  8
 10-1  11
 Badgeley (Oaklands)  8-1 1,3
 Badgeley & Niklas  14-1  5,9
 Baker, Prof. Joseph  10-2  13
 Bakery  10-1  9
 Banks  11-2  7
Baseball team (1908)  III-2  8
 Bead Emporium  11-2  4
 Beatty, James  15-2  3
 Beaupre Michaud  14-2  5
 Belmont Avenue  11-1  15
 599 Belmont  4-2  4
 15 Belvedere Road  7-2  8
 38 Belvedere Road  5-1  4
 16-1  6-8
 38 Belvedere Road (photos)  16-1  1,7,8, cover
Benjamin, Gerald  9-1  8
 16-1  5
 Bercowitz, Saul  14-1  11
 Bernstein (architect)  13-2  9
 Berthelet, Antoine-Olivier  12-1  4
 Bethel Gospel Chapel  14-1  4
 Bethlehem Congregational Church  14-1  4
 Bieler, André  17-1  14
 11-1  10
 Biltcliffe, William  11-1  3
 Bistro on the Avenue  12-1  10
 Blindeman, Marina  16-1  8
 Blindeman, Michael  16-1  6
 Books – Acquisitions  10-2  16
 10-1  16
Books – Reviews  10-1  8
 10-2  15
 Borders (Westmount)  10-1  10
3219 The Boulevard  9-1  8
3233 The Boulevard (The Study)  8-1  4
3637 The Boulevard  8-2  4
 Bourgeoys, Marguerite  9-2  7
 Bowman-Raynes Villa  13-2  8
C. E. Box, Grocers  11-2  3
 Brady, Alderman  10-1  13, cover
Braemar, Historical Monument  16-1  4
Braemar Photos  9-1  8
 12-1  3
 16-1  1,5,cover
Braemar Villa  9-1  8
 12-1 3
 14-2  5
 15-2  11
 16-1  3
  14-2 12
 Bridges: – Glen  10-1  11
 13-1  13
 14-2  6
 Bridges: – Westmount Park  10-2  6
 Brickfields  13-1  12
 Brodie & Harvey Flour  10-1  6
 Brodie, Henriette  10-2  6
 Brookline Developments  16-2  11
 Brosseau, Jos.  14-2  9
 Brouillette, J. B.  14-2  9
 Brown family  12-2  9
 Brown, Frances  1-2  3
 15-2  3
 Brown, James  6-1  5
 Bushell, Rev. E.  13-2  12
 By George Catering  1-2  7

C

 

 Charlevoix 17-1 5 Churches: Church of the Redeemer 14-1 4 Collyer, Nora 17-1 14,15

Letter: C Volume-Number Page(s)
 Calvary Church  14-1  5
 8-1  4
 Cajetan Dufort  7-2  6
 Campbell Gallery  1-2  8
 Canadian Army  16-2  8
 Canadian Consolidated Rubber  15-2  5, 10
 Canadian Handicrafts Guild  8-2  7
 Canadian Heritage of Quebec Foundation  15-1  7
 CPR Bridge  14-2  6
 CPR Station  13-1  13-14
 III-2  1 & 2
 II-1  1
 III-1  1
 11-1  6
 10-1  11
 14-2  5
 Campbell  10-1  13, cover
 Campbell, Duncan  10-1  10, cover
 Carriage Houses & Photos  16-2  2, 4-7
 Caruso, Enrico  10-1  10
3228 Cedar (MEMCS)  8-1  4
Centre Cafe Gourmet  3-1  5
 CFCF Radio station  14-2  7
 13-1  4
 Chaput, Armand  10-1  14
 Character Area Studies  III-1  1
 Chesterfield Ave.  10-1  6
 Children’s Aid Society  16-2  9
 Churches (photos)  13-2  12
 10-1  5
 Churches: Bethel Gospel Chapel  14-1  4
Churches: Bethlehem Congregational Church  14-1  4
 Churches: Church of the Advent  14-1  4
 Churches: Church of the Ascension of our Lord  14-1  5
 4-1  7
 Churches: Calvary  14-1  5
 Churches: Dominion Methodist  14-1  4
 Churches: Dominion Douglas  14-1  8
 Churches: Douglas Methodist  14-1  8
 Churches: Erskine  & American  14-1  5
 Churches: Grace Baptist  14-1  4
 Churches: House of Prayer  14-1  4
 Churches: Melville Presbyterian  14-1  3
 Churches: Mountainside United Church  14-1  5
 Churches: St. Andrews Presbyterian  14-1  3
 Churches: St. Leon-de-Westmount  14-1  4,12,14
 III-1  2
 III-2  5
 4-1  7
 14-2  5
 Churches: St. Matthias  13-2  9, 12-13
 14-1  3
 15-1  9
 Churches: Seventh Day Adventists  14-1  5
 Churches: Stanley Presbyterian  14-1  5
 Churches: Tabernacle Chapel  14-1  3
Churches: United Church of Canada  14-1  9
 Churches: West End Christian Fellowship  14-1  5
Churches: Westmount Methodist  14-1  3
 Churches: Westmount Park United  14-1  3
 Chemaly, Joumanna  16-2  13
 City Hall  10-1 10
 Clair Sejour Nuns  16-2  10
 Clarevue  12-1  3
 500 Claremont  16-2  8-11
 Clarke, John  6-1  3
 Clarke, Simon (Cottage) 13-2  6
 Claxton family  13-1  10
 Clubs  12-2  1-15
   6-1  5
   6-1  7
   10-1  3
  Coffey, J. Edwin  14-1  8, 9
 Cohen, Leonard  4-2  4
 Cohen, Lyon 14-1  11
College Marguerite Bourgeoys  9-2  3,9
Colouring photographs  16-2  14
 Congregation de la Fraternity Sacaerdotale  16-2  10
 Congregation de Notre Dame  5-1  8
   3-1  6
   9-2 3
   10-1  3
   14-1  4
 12-1  4-7
   14-2  5
   9-2  4
 Congregation Shaar Hashomyim  14-1  4,11
 Comber, S.  14-1  4
 Cote St. Antoine history  13-2  issue
 2-2  1
 3-2  5
 Cote St. Antoine Lawn Tennis Club  12-2  5
 37 Cote St. Antoine  9-1  6
 39 Cote St. Antoine  9-1  7
 168 & 178 Cote St. Antoine  14-2  9
 13-2  6
 III-2  7
 14-2  8
 7-2  4
 184 Cote St. Antoine  5-1  3
 333 Cote St. Antoine  14-2  12
 334 Cote St. Antoine  14-2  13
 13-2  7
 354 Cote St. Antoine  13-2  7
 513 Cote St. Antoine  13-2  7
 9-1  3
 649 Cote St. Antoine  13-2  7
 Council Slate (Westmount)  10-1  14
 Covington, Barbara  11-2  6
 Cox & Amos  14-1  4

D

 

 Dykyj, Oksava 17-1 10-12

Letter: D Volume-Number Page(s)
 Dan Delaney Gallery  11-2  10
 Dahan, Arie  14-2  13
 Davenport, S.  13-2  10
 Davis, Bob  10-2  13
 Davis, Craig (Lt.)  II-2  2
 Davis, Frank  15-1  7
 Davis, Norman  15-1  7
 Dawson College  9-2  10-11
 9-2  3,8
 4-2  8
 Dawson, John W. (Sir)  14-2  15
 Decarie Family  13-1  10-11
 III-2  7
 Descarries, Jean  2-2  3
 Decarie Farmhouse  13-2  5
 13-2  10,11,12
 9-1  7
 14-2  8
De Casson, F.  4-2  6
De Casson Road  4-2  6
 Dent Harrison Sons  14-2 9
 Destructor Plant  15-1 11
 Directors General  15-1 7
 Dolan Avenue (see Lansdowne)
 Dominican Sisters 16-2 9
 Dominion Douglas Church  14-1  8
 Dominion Gallery  12-1  12
 Dominion Methodist Church  14-1  4
 Donald, E. 16-1 12
 Dorchester Boulevard  8-1  9
 10-1  6
 Lord Dorchester  8-1  9
 1277/9 Dorchester  8-1  4
 4064 Dorchester  8-1  1,10
 4100 Dorchester  8-1  1
 4130 Dorchester  8-1  1,10
 4263 Dorchester  8-1  1,10
 4274 Dorchester  7-2  6
 Double Hook  6-2  6
 Douglas Methodist Church  14-1  8
 Dower House, 474 Mt. Pleasant  3-2  1
 Drains  1-1  6
 Drain cover photo  15-1  14
 Drury, Charles  2-1  3
 Duncan family  2-1  3
 Dunlop Place (Greene & Wood)  10-1  9
 Dunne, Joseph  14-1  7
 Durnford, George  8-1  6,11
 Philip Durnford House  8-1  1,5

E

 

 434 Elm Ave. 17-1 13

Letter: E Volume-Number Page(s)
 218 Edgehill  4-2  5
 Electrical Consumption  15-1  14
 Empson, J. (Rev.)  13-2  12
 Erskine & American Church  14-1  5

F

 

Letter: F Volume-Number Page(s)
Fellowes, F. D.  10-1  cover
 Fetherston, Mr.  10-1  cover
 Findlay, Robert  4-2  7
 5-1  3-5
 6-2  1
 10-1  6,12
 14-1  4
 7-1  2-7
 11-1  5
 14-2  13
 Fine Art Picture Framers  1-2  8
 Fire Station  7-1  10
 11-1  4-5
 10-1  10
 Fire Brigade  2-2  4
 First Church of Christ Scientist  14-1  5
 Fletcher, Graham  11-1  8
 Fochs (Fuchs), Godfrey  2-2  3
Footner,  William  9-1  8
 16-1  3
 Forden Ave. & Crescent  13-2  8
 50 Forden Crescent  13-2  10
 13-2  15
 Francis, Mr.  10-2  15
 Freedom of the City  15-1  9
 Freeman, David  14-2  3
 14-1  15
 III-2  1
 Fretz, John  13-1  3
 Fry’s Stationery  2-2  6

G

 

 Gersovitz, Julia 16-1 6,8 Glen Bridge 13-1 13, 14, 15 483 Grosvenor Avenue 17-1 4 507 Grosvenor Avenue 17-1 10 gullys 1-1 6

Letter: G Volume-Number Page(s)
Galbraith,  W.  10-1  cover, 8, 13
 Gall, A. D. (Ald)  10-1  cover, 13
 7-2  5
 Gamelin & Huot  14-2  9
 Garbage  15-1  11
 Garden Point  14-2  8
 Gardiner, J. R.  14-1  4
 Gaunt House  8-1 1, 10
 Gauthier, O. (Father)  14-1  12
 Geology (Westmount)  III-1  2
 2-2  5
 Germain, Edythe  15-2  11, 16
 Glass, Stephen  14-1  11
 (The) Glen  17-1  5
 10-1  11
 Glen Plaque  14-2  6
 14-2  4
 13-2  14
 Glen Power Station  15-1  11
 Gnaedinger, Fritz  14-2  13
 Goad, Chas. E.  5-1  1
 Goode Family  14-2  10, 11
 Goode, Larry  14-2  9
 Goodman, C.  13-2  9
 Golf Club  12-2  7
 Goldbloom, Victor  10-2  13
 Grace Baptist Church  14-1  4
 Graham, Robert  16-2  5
 Grand Seminaire  3-2  5
 Graves, Edward  14-2  13
 Green Spaces Westmount 5-1  7
 Greene Avenue/Turcot 12-1
 13-2  5
 3-1  4
 Greene Avenue/Tollgate  12-1  3
 Greene Avenue/Buildings  12-1  14
 Greenhythe  8-1  1, 5
 Griffintown 3-2  2
 427 Grosvenor Avenue  4-2  5
 Groves, Hubert  11-2  15
 Guaranteed Pure Milk Co.  8-2  4
 Gubbay, Aline  III-1  1
 1-1  1
 1-2  1
 6-2  1, 7
 15-2  7, 8, 11-14

H

 

 69 Hallowell Ave 17-1 14,15 Hebert, Adrien 17-1 14,15 High School of Montreal 17-1 10 Hillside Housing Project 10-2 13 Hochelegans 3-2 6 Housewife Heroines 17-1 3

Letter: H Volume-Number Page(s)
Hallowell  12-2  4
 10-1  3
Wm. Hallowell House  8-1  1, 3
69 Hallowell  4-1  5
Hand, Mr.  10-1  15
Harper, J.  10-2  12
Harris, Patricia  II-1  2
Harrison, Dent  14-2  9
 10-1  9
Harrison & Sons  10-1 9
Harrison, Peter  10-1  9
Harrower, Robert  10-2 8
Harvie, Henriette  10-2  6
 15-2  8
Harvie, Robert  10-2  6, 11
 13-1  15
 15-2  5,8
Hays, Moses Judah (Fall 1996)  14-2  9
 13-2  6
 1-2  2
Hazelbrae, 85 Church Hill  4-1  5
 3-2  1
Hazelhead House, 364 Metcalfe  4-1  4
Heirloom Discovery Day  III-2  8
Heritage Centre (see CPR Station also)  III-2  2
 III-1  1
Heritage Fund (MUCTC)  III-1  4
Hibbard, Col.  10-1  cover
Hill, Geo. W.  15-2  13
Historic House Tour (1999)  III-2 7
Hiull, Geo. W.  14-2  15
4-1 5
Hoff, Sally  15-2  7-11
Hogg, David  8-2  4
Hogg, William  8-2  4
Hogg, George  8-2 1
 8-2  4
 10-1  15
Hogg family  8-2  5
Hogle & Davis  16-2  7,8
Holgate, Edwin  6-2  4
17-1 14, 15
Hort, Sub-chief  11-1  5
House of Prayer  14-1  4
House Renovation guidelines  7-2  4
Houses, research  4-1  3
Howlett, Alphonsine  2-1  5
Hudon, Ephrem  13-2  7
 9-1  3
 11-1  3
 Hughes, Thomas  15-1  7
 Hurtubise House  6-1  3
 11-1  3
 14-2  5
 13-2  5
 8-2  7, cover
 11-2  12
 15-2  5,6
 16-1  9-11
 16-2  4
 Hurtubise House photos  16-1  9-11, cover
 Hurtubise, Justine  9-1  3
 Hurtubise Lane  14-2  9
 Hutchison, Alexander  14-2  15
Hutchison family  12-1  8
 Hutchison, Wood & Miller  16-1  13
 Hutchison & Wood  14-1  4, 5
 13-1  8
 II-1  1
 3-1  6
 Hydro substation  15-1  12
 Hydro Westmount  15-1  11, 12

I

 

Letter: I Volume-Number Page(s)
 In a Green Shade (book)  15-2  11
 L’Institut Leclerc  15-2  11
 L’Institut pedagogique  9-2  9

J

 

Letter: J Volume-Number Page(s)
 Jackson, A. Y.  12-1  12
 4-2  4
17-1 14
 Jackson Chemist  12-1  9
 Jane’s Walk  14-1  15
 15-1  15
 16-1  15
 Jazz bands  6-1  6
 Jarman, Percy  15-1  7
 Jenkins, Kathleen  15-2  5

K

 

 Kelsey, Charles 17-1 Cover, 7-9 Kruger, Elena 17-1 15

Letter: K Volume-Number Page(s)
 Kahn, Carol  10-1  8
 352 Kensington Avenue  15-2  7
 370 Kensington Avenue  12-2  5
 King George Park  5-2  1, 5
 King’s School  1-2  5
 2-1  6
 Kitchener “Westmount”  11-1  14
 Kripesh, Paul  12-1  10

L

 

 Local Heritage Council 17-1 3

Letter: L Volume-Number Page(s)
 Lac la Loutre  2-2  1
 Ladies Hockey Club (ice)  12-2  1
 L’Affoley,J. (Flt. Lt.)  14-1  9
 Lambert-Leduc  13-2  5
 Lank, David  III-1  1
 1-2  1
 Lanken, Peter  III-1  2
 Lansdowne Avenue  5-1  1
 10-1  14
 Lawn Bowling Club  14-2  8
 12-2  9
 Lebensold, F.  14-1  7
 13-2  9
 Leclaire, F. A.  10-2  12,13
 Leduc, Jean  13-2  5
 2-2  1
 Leduc, Michael  16-2  13
 Lee, Mr.  10-2  14
 LEED Gold Certificate  15-1  4
Lemieux  10-1  7
 Library  10-1  12
 Lighthall, Alice  2-1  23
 2-2  1
 8-2  1, 6, 11
 15-2  3-8
 Lighthall Family  14-2  14
 Lighthall, W. D.  14-2  15, cover
 10-1  8, 13
 15-2  4-5
 Lindsay, Doreen  14-1  15
17-1 2,3
 Logo for WHA  15-1  15
 Louis Braille Institute  16-2  9
 Lunn, Dr.  15-2  3
 Lutton, Dorothy (see Duncan)